Privacy & Security

  • Home
  • »
  • Privacy & Security

These Privacy and Security policies are provided by WestGUARD Insurance Company and its insurance company subsidiaries; AmGUARD Insurance Company, EastGUARD Insurance Company, NorGUARD Insurance Company and AZGUARD Insurance Company, members of Berkshire Hathaway GUARD Insurance Companies (collectively, “GUARD”).

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is provided by WestGUARD Insurance Company and its insurance company subsidiaries; AmGUARD Insurance Company, EastGUARD Insurance Company, NorGUARD Insurance Company and AZGUARD Insurance Company, members of Berkshire Hathaway GUARD Insurance Companies (collectively, “GUARD”). For California residents, please see our California Privacy Policy.

Definitions
A “consumer” is a person who seeks or obtains products or services from us for personal or business needs. Only a natural person may be a consumer.

“Personal information” is information about a consumer that is not publicly available.

Information We Collect
We collect personal information from:

  • People who apply for insurance from us;
  • People who visit our website;
  • People we insure;
  • People involved in claims under our policies;
  • The consumer’s transactions with us, our affiliates, our agents or others;
  • Consumer reporting agencies or insurance support organizations; and
  • Other third parties including but not limited to state motor vehicle departments.

Information we collect from an insurance-support organization may be kept by them. They may disclose it to others.

Information We Disclose
We do not disclose personal information, except as required or allowed by law. Sometimes we are allowed to disclose personal information without consent.

Examples of such disclosures include but are not limited to:

  • To a person who performs administrative, business, professional, or insurance functions for us;
  • To confirm eligibility for insurance benefits or payments;
  • To detect or prevent crime or fraud;
  • To insurers, agents, or other third parties that need it to perform an insurance function;
  • To insurers, agents, or other third parties so we can perform an insurance function;
  • To medical providers to confirm insurance coverage;
  • To insurance regulators;
  • To law enforcement;
  • In response to subpoenas, search warrants or other court orders;
  • For actuarial or research studies;
  • In connection with a sale of our business;
  • To an affiliate who is auditing us;
  • To a peer review group looking at the services or conduct of a medical provider;
  • To a public agency that may have paid health benefits for a consumer;
  • To a certificate holder or policy owner who wants to know the status of an insurance transaction;
  • To a person with a legal interest in a policy issued by us;
  • To rate advisory organizations;
  • To guaranty funds;
  • To rating agencies;
  • To our lawyers, accountants and auditors;
  • To a group policy owner to report claims experience;
  • To a group policy owner to conduct an audit; or
  • As otherwise required or allowed by law.

Information Security
We authorize our workers, agents, outside vendors and others to access personal information only when they have a business reason to do so. We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect personal information from unauthorized access.

Right to Review & Correct Personal Information
A consumer who lives in AZ, CT, GA, IL, MA, ME, MT, NC, NJ, OH, OR, VA may review personal information we have gathered about the consumer. The consumer may send a letter to: Berkshire Hathaway GUARD, Customer Service, P.O. BOX A-H, Wilkes-Barre, PA, 18703.

The letter should include name, address, phone number, policy number and describe the records that the consumer wants to review. Upon receipt of this request, we will review our records and inform the consumer if we have the information sought and if it is reasonably locatable and retrievable. If it is, the consumer may review the information in person or request that we mail them a copy. We will disclose to the consumer who else received the information in the past two years or who would normally have received it in the past two years. We may charge the consumer a fee.

The consumer may ask us to fix mistakes in our records. If we agree, we will correct our files. Upon request, we will send revised information to a person who received information from us in the past 2 years. If we disagree, the consumer may file a short statement of dispute. The statement will be included with information we share in the future. Upon request, we will send the statement to a person who received information from us in the past 2 years.

Medical Record Rights
A consumer who lives in MT may ask for a record of medical record information we have disclosed. The consumer may send a letter to: Berkshire Hathaway GUARD, Customer Service, P.O. BOX A-H, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18703.

Changes to Policy
We may change this policy at any time. We will provide advance notice of changes if required by law.

California Consumer Privacy Act Policy

This California Consumer Privacy Act Policy of AmGUARD Insurance Company, AZGUARD Insurance Company, EastGUARD Insurance Company, NorGUARD Insurance Company, WestGUARD Insurance Company, GUARDCo, Inc. (a medical management affiliate), (collectively and individually “GUARD”) (collectively, “we,” “us,” or “our”) applies solely to individuals who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this policy to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this policy.

Your Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold
You have the right to request that we disclose to you information about the collection and use of your personal information over the last 12 months, including:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of sources from which we have collected the personal information;
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information;
  • The categories of third parties to whom we share personal information;
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of personal information we have disclosed about you for a business purpose; and
  • The categories of third parties to whom your personal information is disclosed, or categories of personal information disclosed.

We have not sold personal information about consumers in the last 12 months.

How to Submit a Request
To exercise any of your rights described in this California Consumer Privacy Act Policy, please submit a request to us by contacting us via one of the following methods:

  • 1-800-673-2465
  • Click here to complete a request. Return the completed form to us either via email at privacy@guard.com or via U.S. mail following the instructions on the form.

Our Process to Verify Your Request
We will contact you to collect additional information to verify your identity. Depending on the nature of the request, we will require you to provide either two or three pieces of information to allow us to verify that you are the person about whom we collected personal information. We may also require you to submit a signed declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request.

Any information we collect for purposes of verifying your identity will not be used for any other purpose. If we are unable to verify that you are the person about whom we collected personal information, or that you have authority to make the request on that person’s behalf, we will notify you that we will not be able to respond to your request.

We will endeavor to respond to your request within 45 days of the date you submit it. If we require additional time, we will notify you of the extension in writing.

We will not respond to more than two requests from the same consumer in any 12 month period.

Information We Collect
“Personal information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. Personal information does not include publicly available information.

We may collect the following categories of your personal information:

  • Personal identifiers: a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
  • Personal information under Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e): a name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under Federal and California law: race, color, ancestry, national origin, religion, gender (including pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions), disability, age (40 and older), genetic information, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity and gender expression, AIDS/HIV status, medical conditions, political activities or affiliations, military or veteran status, and status as a victim of domestic violence, assault, or stalking.
  • Commercial information: records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • Biometric information: physiological, biological or behavioral characteristics that can be used, singly or in combination with each other or with other identifying data, to establish individual identity. Biometric information includes, but is not limited to, imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, from which an identifier template, such as a faceprint, a minutiae template, or a voiceprint, can be extracted, and keystroke patterns or rhythms, gait patterns or rhythms, and sleep, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information.
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information: browsing history, search history, information regarding interaction with a website, application, or advertisement, and other similar information.
  • Geolocation data: physical location.
  • Sensory data: audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, telemetry data, data aggregation tools or similar information.
  • Professional or employment-related information: job history or other employment information.
  • Education information non-public education information as defined in 20 U.S.C. § 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99, such as transcripts, grades, class schedules, financial aid, or other records, files, documents or materials containing non-public information directly related to a student and maintained by an educational agency or institution.
  • Inferences drawn from other categories of personal information: to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

We collect each category of personal information about consumers from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you or someone providing information on your behalf, such as an insurance agent, broker and alike or your employer in connection with obtaining insurance;
  • External data sources, such as consumer reporting agencies and other companies that provide data related to a specific consumer, business, or property;
  • Via our website, directly or indirectly from information submitted through a web portal or through the use of cookies and other data tracking systems. Refer to our Website Privacy Policy for additional information;
  • Sources used to facilitate the transaction of insurance and the investigation of associated claims including, but not limited to, medical providers, regulators, auditors, attorneys, investigators, adjusters, other insurance companies, other third parties, and affiliated companies.

We collect each category of personal information about consumers for the following business or commercial purposes:

  • To facilitate the transaction of insurance and the investigation of associated claims;
  • Auditing related to a current interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions;
  • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity;
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • Undisclosed short-term, transient use;
  • Performing services on behalf of the business or service provider;
  • Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration;
  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service;
  • To confirm eligibility for insurance benefits or payments;
  • To detect or prevent crime or fraud;
  • In response to court orders or other legally required actions;
  • For actuarial or research studies;
  • In connection with a sale of our business;
  • In connection with employment or application for employment;
  • In connection with your provision of services to us;
  • As otherwise required by law.

We will provide you notice if we collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we previously collected for materially different purposes.

Information We Disclose
In the last 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information about consumers for a business purpose:

  • Personal identifiers;
  • Personal information under Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e);
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under Federal and California law;
  • Commercial information;
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information;
  • Geolocation data;
  • Sensory data;
  • Professional or employment-related information;
  • Education information.

We share personal information about consumers with the following categories of third parties:

  • Entities that facilitate our transaction of insurance and the investigation of associated claims;
  • Third Party Administrators, independent adjusters, outside counsel, investigators, and other parties for purposes of investigating and resolving claims;
  • Regulatory and other government agencies;
  • Consumer reporting agencies or insurance support organizations;
  • Entities that have an interest in policies issued by us, such as certificate holders, additional insureds, group policy owners, or lienholders;
  • Entities who perform administrative, analytical, business, personal, professional, or employment functions on our behalf;
  • To our lawyers, accountants and auditors;
  • As otherwise required by law.

We have not sold personal information about consumers in the last 12 months.

Right to Delete
You have the right to request that we delete from our records the personal information we have collected about you, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your request, we will determine whether an exception applies. If an exception does not apply, we will delete your personal information from our records. We will also direct our service providers to delete your personal information from their records. If an exception applies, we will not delete your personal information from our records and we will notify you in writing of the reason that we are denying your request to delete your information from our records.

Non-Discrimination
A business may not discriminate against a consumer because the consumer exercised any of the foregoing rights.

Authorized Agent
You may use an authorized agent to submit requests to us as described in this privacy notice. An authorized agent is a natural person or a business entity that you have authorized to act on your behalf. If you use an authorized agent to submit a request to us, we will require you to (1) provide the authorized agent with written permission to make requests on your behalf and then verify the consumer’s own identity directly with us; or (2) provide the authorized agent with a power of attorney pursuant to Probate Code sections 4000 to 4665. We may deny a request from an agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf.

Contact for More Information
For questions or concerns about our privacy policies or practices, please contact us at 1-800-673-2465. If you have a disability, you may contact us to access this notice in an alternative format.

Information Not Subject to CCPA
In accordance with the CCPA, this California Consumer Privacy Policy does not apply to: (1) certain medical information governed by the Confidentiality of Medical Information Act; (2) certain information that is furnished to or collected from a consumer reporting agency in accordance with the Fair Credit Reporting Act; (3) personal information collected, processed, sold, or disclosed pursuant to the federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, and implementing regulation, or the California Financial Information Privacy Act; (4) information collected, processed, sold, or disclosed pursuant to the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994; (5) certain information collected about a consumer in the course of their employment or application for employment; and (6) certain information collected about a consumer in the scope of a business-to-business transaction or communication.

Privacy Policy

WHAT DO BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY GUARD INSURANCE COMPANIES DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

FACTS Berkshire Hathaway GUARD Insurance Companies include: AmGUARD Insurance Company, AZGUARD Insurance Company, EastGUARD Insurance Company, NorGUARD Insurance Company, WestGUARD Insurance Company, GUARDCo, Inc., (a medical management affiliate).
Why? Financial Companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal and State law gives consumers the right to limit some, but not all, sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.
What? The types of personal information we collect and share depend upon the product or service you have with us. This information can include:
  • Social Security Number, date of birth, driving record, income
  • Credit history, credit-based insurance scores, insurance claim history, payment history
When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.
How? All financial companies may need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons insurance companies share their customers’ personal information; the reasons we choose to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.
REASONS WE CAN SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION Does Berkshire Hathaway GUARD share? Can you limit this sharing?
For our everyday business purposes–
such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, comply with government agency examinations/procedures, or report your creditworthiness.
Yes No
For our marketing/processing purposes–
to offer our products and services to you. (We may also disclose information received from you with companies that perform services for us.)
Yes No
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes–
information about your transactions and experiences.
Yes No
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes–
information about your creditworthiness.
Yes Yes
For our affiliates to market to you Yes Yes
For non-affiliates to market to you Yes Yes

To limit our sharing
Call Customer Service at 1-800-673-2465 or visit us online at https://www.guard.com/privacy/.

Please note: If you are a new customer, we can begin sharing your information 30 days from the date we provided this notice. When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice in accordance with applicable law. However, you can contact us at any time to limit our sharing in accordance with the table above.

Questions?
Call Customer Service at 1-800-673-2465.

Who we are

Who is providing this notice?
Berkshire Hathaway GUARD Insurance Companies (including property and casualty licensees AmGUARD Insurance Company, AZGUARD Insurance Company, NorGUARD Insurance Company, EastGUARD Insurance Company, and/or WestGUARD Insurance Company as well as GUARDCo, Inc.) is providing this notice. References in this form to “us”, “we” or “our” refers to these companies.

What we do

How do we protect your personal information?
To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we implement security measures that comply with applicable law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.

How do we collect your personal information?
We collect your personal information, for example, when you:

  • apply for insurance
  • pay insurance premiums
  • file an insurance claim
  • give us your income information
  • give us your contact information.

We also collect your personal information from others (such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies) including, for example, from:

  • your insurance agent or producer
  • your transactions with our affiliates listed below or other consumer reporting agencies.

Why can’t I limit all sharing?
Applicable law gives you the right to limit only:

  • sharing for affiliates everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness and insurability
  • affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • sharing for non-affiliates to market to you.

What happens when I limit sharing for a policy I hold jointly with someone else?
Your choices will apply to everyone on your policy.

Definitions

Affiliates: Companies (other than the companies identified in “Facts” above) that are related to us by common ownership or control of Berkshire Hathaway Inc. Affiliates can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

Non-affiliates: Companies not related to us by common ownership or control, which can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

Marketing: The promotion or advertising of insurance products or services to you. Marketing partners may include, but are not limited to, insurance licensees such as insurance agents appointed by us or their affiliates.

Other Important Information

Important Information about Credit Reporting: We may report information about your account to credit bureaus. Late payments, missed payments or other defaults on your account may be reflected in your credit report.

For California Residents: If you opt out, we will not share information we collect about you with nonaffiliated third parties, except as permitted by California law, such as to process your transactions or to maintain your account. Please visit www.guard.com/privacy-policy/ to review our California Privacy Policy.

For Vermont Residents: We will not disclose information about your creditworthiness to our affiliates and will not disclose your personal information, financial information, credit report, or health information to nonaffiliated third parties to market to you, other than as permitted by Vermont law, unless you authorize us to make those disclosures.

Changes to Policy
We may change this policy at any time.

Website Privacy Policy

This Website Policy is provided by WestGUARD Insurance Company and its insurance company subsidiaries; AmGUARD Insurance Company, EastGUARD Insurance Company, NorGUARD Insurance Company and AZGUARD Insurance Company, members of Berkshire Hathaway GUARD Insurance Companies (collectively, “GUARD”).

GUARD recognizes the privacy concerns of visitors to this website. The purpose of this website privacy policy is to inform website visitors about the information we collect through the website and the purposes for which this information might be used. All nonpublic personal information collected by GUARD, including any such information collected through this website, is subject to GUARD’s Privacy Policy, which can be viewed here.

Why Does GUARD Request Personal Information from Me?
Through GUARD’s website, you may request various kinds of information. For example, on one page, you may request a quote for various types of insurance coverage. You may apply to be an agent. On yet another page, you may request information about employment at GUARD.

To assist us in fulfilling your request, we will ask you to submit certain limited personal information. We intend to use the information you provide only in the normal course of our business. In some cases, the information you submit may be shared with one of our agents, who may then contact you or your insurance agent to discuss the insurance services we offer.

We do not provide any information to unaffiliated third parties for other marketing purposes. We may share employment application information with our affiliates and in obtaining references. Information on claims submissions will be shared with our claims adjusters or attorneys and with other parties as necessary to handle your claim submission. Claim information may also be reported to government authorities or industry bureaus. We do not intend to use your personal information for any purpose other than what is described in our Privacy Policy and this Website Privacy Policy.

Cookies

To provide our users with the best experience, guard.com uses cookies.

Cookies are small text files sent from a website the user is browsing and stored in the user’s web browser. Some cookies are present only for the session (“session cookies”). Other cookies persist for a pre-determined time (“persistent cookies”). In some cases, the browser sends the cookie back to the server every time the user loads that website.

Cookies help us with certain functionality and personalize your experience. Cookies also help us determine which parts of the site people visit, measure the effectiveness of advertising, and assist us in improving the site based on the users’ behavior.

Managing and Disabling Cookies
Most browsers allow you to manage your cookie preferences with common options such as the following:

  • Enable or disable cookies completely–always accepted or always blocked
  • Selectively block cookies
  • View and selectively delete cookies
  • Wipe all private data, including cookies
  • Block third party (tracking) cookies

Some browsers also have extensions or add-on tools for managing cookies and cookie permissions.

For more information about managing or disabling cookies, check your browser or mobile device settings or preferences and look for options such as privacy, tracking or cookies, or visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Note: Disabling all cookies may result in problems using some parts of our website.

Types of Cookies
Our cookies fall into one of the following categories:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies
  • Performance Cookies
  • Functionality Cookies
  • Targeting or Advertising Cookies

Strictly Necessary Cookies
Without these cookies, you may not be able to use features or perform certain functions on the website. These cookies are also essential for accessing secure areas of the website. The EU cookie directive exempts cookies that are technically necessary.

Performance Cookies
These cookies provide information about how visitors use our website. Statistical information or “analytics” may include counts of visits to pages, the amount of time spent on a page, the rate at which users leave the site from a page, the speed at which the page loads, etc. The information collected is not personally identifiable; it is aggregated, anonymous data. This data is used to improve how the site works. Some of these cookies are third-party cookies used for specialized analytics software or services.

Functionality Cookies
These cookies support site functionality that is visible or helpful to the user and may include certain choices users make. These enhanced or personal features help deliver a customized experience. Persistent personalized data is encrypted for users’ protection. These cookies cannot be used to track your browsing activity on other websites.

Targeting/Advertising Cookies
These cookies are used to display advertising content relevant to a user’s interests. They may also help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. These types of cookies are set by digital advertising networks with whom we partner, and may be used by them when you visit other websites. Therefore, you may encounter our advertising on other sites after visiting guard.com. These cookies are usually third-party, persistent cookies.

Security

GUARD Secures Your Data
At GUARD the privacy and security of customer data is as important to us as it is to you. Physical safeguards, procedural controls and data access controls protect your data from unauthorized access. We continually monitor our systems to prevent unauthorized attempts at intrusion.

Our Security
GUARD uses strong encryption (Transport Layer Security or TLS) for transmitting private information via the Internet. TLS uses a private key to encrypt data that is transferred over the TLS connection. This protocol is a standard used by many websites when you submit confidential information, such as credit card numbers and other personal data. TLS creates a secure connection between your browser and our server. Addresses of web pages using a TLS connection start with https: instead of http: and most browsers also display an icon of a closed padlock when you visit a page using TLS.

In addition, the Policyholder Service Center portion of our website is only available to policyholders. It provides a private and secure environment to access policy and account information. To access features of our website such as quotes, policy, and billing information, you will need to use a security-enabled web or mobile browser, with support for modern versions of TLS. You will also need an email address and a PDF reader such as Adobe Reader®.

guard.com supports most popular, modern browsers and GUARD strongly recommends keeping your browser up-to-date.

Supported browsers include the following:

Google Chrome latest public release and one prior release
Apple Safari
Mozilla Firefox
Microsoft Edge
Microsoft Internet Explorer Internet Explorer 11
Other JavaScript, Cookies: enabled

Many other browsers may also work with our site including browsers that are wholly compatible with these browsers and some older versions of these browsers. However, GUARD does not design nor test for browsers other than those listed above. On mobile devices, guard.com supports Chrome and Safari on iOS and Chrome and Firefox on Android. Mobile users can also choose to use the BH GUARD mobile app. GUARD does not support developer or beta versions.

We use the digital certificate services of GoDaddy Secure Certificate Authority (GoDaddy.com Inc.) so that you always know you are doing business with GUARD.

Your Security
Other things you can do to enhance your security whenever you are online include the following:

  • Use an Internet firewall (hardware or software).
  • Use current software and operating system versions; get updates and security patches regularly.
  • Use anti-virus software and download updates frequently.
  • Use your own PC.
  • Choose a hard-to-guess password (longer is better); change your password regularly; don’t reuse passwords across websites.
  • Use strong encryption (256-bit preferred) available in the latest version of your browser.
  • When finished, logoff the website and close your browser.
  • For additional security, you can also clear your browser’s cache and temporary Internet files.

Report A Security Vulnerability
If you think you have found a security vulnerability with guard.com or other GUARD systems, please report them at cyberalert@guard.com.